Privacy and GDPR
User Privacy PolicyWebsite Visitor Privacy PolicyOur GDPR commitmentData Processing AgreementData Subject Access RequestData subprocessorsCalifornia Consumer Privacy Act
Processing of personal informationOur obligations to you
Australian Privacy Act
More articles
Help homeLegal and privacyPrivacy and GDPR

California Consumer Privacy Act

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) gives consumers more control over the personal information that businesses collect about them.

Dovetail does not currently meet the criteria described that would have the CCPA apply to our business operations. Namely because we do not:

  • Buy, receive, or sell the personal information of 50,000 or more California residents, households, or devices; or

  • Derive 50% or more of our annual revenue from selling California resident's personal information.

However, we understand that some Dovetail customers may want to ensure that their use of our services, and any California resident's personal information that we process on behalf on our customers, is compliant with their own obligations under the CCPA.

This page helps to clarify how we process any personal information on behalf of our customers as it relates to the CCPA.

Processing of personal information

You do not sell personal information to us. We will not:

  1. Sell any personal information,

  2. Retain, use, retain, use, or disclose the personal information for a commercial purpose, other than for providing the services, as further described in the customer terms and in our privacy policy; and

  3. further retain, use, or disclose the personal information except for business purposes or as otherwise authorized by the CCPA.

Our obligations to you

Consumer rights requests

We will provide reasonable assistance to you in facilitating compliance with consumer rights requests.

Personal information deletion

On termination, you have the option to request the return or deletion of personal information. This request must be made within 30 days of termination. We will make the data available for download by you in a machine readable format. Thereafter we will permanently delete the personal information from the live systems in any event.

Following permanent deletion from the live systems, partial data resides on the our archival and backup systems for a period of up to 14 days.

For more information, please read our data retention documentation.

Confidentiality

We will ensure that all employees, agents, officers and contractors involved in the handling of personal information are aware of the confidential nature of the personal information and are contractually bound to keep the personal information confidential.

For more information, please read about our employee confidentiality agreements.

Was this article useful?
Related articles
Security
Data retention
Security
Confidentiality agreements
Authors
Kai Forsyth
Product Marketer
Article info
Last updated 14 October 2020
2 min read

Get help

Can’t find what you’re looking for? Search through our articles or contact our support team and get a response within 24 hours.

Get help